Skip to Main Navigation  |  Skip to Main Content
A A A+ A-

School of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology

Erstwhile Departments of (i) Biotechnology, (ii) Botany, (iii) Microbiology, (iv) Zoology

Dean

Savita S. Kerkar
Senior Professor of Biotechnology

Vice-Dean (Academic)

Sanjeev C. Ghadi
Professor of Biotechnology

Vice-Dean (Research)

S. Krishnan
Senior Professor of Botany

Preamble:

The School of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology (SBSB) was established in May, 2022 by combining four Departments which fit into the school of Biological Sciences. Goa being a coastal state, in proximity to the Western Ghats a biodiversity hot-spot, provides several unique ecosystems for studies including biodiversity hotspot.

The focus of amalgamation of the four departments was to bring fundamental and biological science Departments under one umbrella to provide the students a platform for interdisciplinary research.

Individually in the past, the departments have evolved in step wise manner. The department of Microbiology established in 1974 was a part of the Centre of Post-graduate Instructions and Research (CPIR) of the University of Mumbai in 1985, it became a full-fledged Department of the then newly founded Goa University. The department of Botany and the Department of Zoology, were both established in 1990, became full-fledged Departments of the Goa University providing students with a opening for the master programme in Botany and Zoology. The Department of Biotechnology, one of the pioneer in Marine Biotechnology (1998) teaching and research in the country, became full fledge departments of the Goa University in the year 2003. Subsequently, a new M.Sc. and Ph.D. Programme in Biotechnology were established. Marine Biotechnology programme has been continuously funded by the DBT, Government of India. The four departments have come together to multiply their strengths and carry out effective interdisciplinary teaching and research in biological sciences. Equally important aspect of biological sciences, namely Home Sciences and Wildlife studies have been integrated to further gain the indepth knowledge of the biological sciences.

The focus of the school is to provide quality education and research in biological sciences through an integrated approach with a view to create well trained human resource to handle the upcoming challenges in a sustainable manner and to apply the knowledge to the welfare of the society.

Thrust areas:

Biotechnology: Applied Enzymology, Genetics and Molecular Biology, Marine viruses, Genomics of marine bacteria and viruses, Marine Microbiology, Biogeochemical processes in mangroves and salt pans, Hypersaline bacteria, Bioprospecting of halophiles, psychrophiles, Actinomycetes and SRB for their bioactive metabolites and their biotechnological applications: ecology, diversity, bioinoculants, bioremediation, hydrolytic enzymes of potential commercial significance from marine microbes, Endophytic bacteria, bioprospecting. Biological oceanographic processes, Bioremediation of environmental pollutants, Bioprospecting for bioactive and biotechnologically significant products from marine derived bacteria and halophilicarchaea, metal interactions in halophilicarchaea and eubacteria, Biochemical processes, Protein chemistry, Cationic peptides from mangrove and herbal sources, Algal Biotechnology, Biofuels, Sustainable development, Microbial Physiology, Immunology, Industrial microbiology, Agricultural Microbiology, Microbial and Fermentation Biotechnology, Environmental Biotechnology and Waste management, Biosensor development, Biomaterials, Nanomaterials for biological applications, Fluorescent protein engineering & Light microscopy, Assessment of micro-plastic in the environment.

Botany: Biodiversity and taxonomy (Algae, Fungi, Pteridophytes, Angiosperms), Stress physiology, Mycorrhizae, Medicinal plants, Wasteland reclamation, Histochemistry of rice, endemic plants and bioprospecting, Cytogenetics and Plant Breeding, Medicinal Plants, Plant Tissue Culture, Algal Physiology, Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Phytochemistry, Plant-Microbe Interaction, Agricultural Biotechnology, Plant development and Environmental Stress, Cell Signaling, Climate Change and Crop productivity, Plant biotechnology and Molecular Biology.

Microbiology: Applied Environmental Microbiology and Marine microbiology- Ecology of extremophiles with focus on halophilic microorganisms (Archaea, Bacteria, Virus, Fungi, Phytoplanktons), their molecular microbiology and genetic engineering, heavy metal bioremediation and bioprospecting for industrially important enzymes (protease, xylanase, amylase, cellulases, lipases), antimicrobials and PHA; Microbial carbon pump and Climate change impact, Biogeochemistry, Virology, Ectomycorrhizal fungi, Plant-Microbe interactions, Biofertilizers.

Zoology: Tissue culture, Electrophysiology, Animal Physiology, Animal cell culture, Lipid Biochemistry, Human Genetics, Wetland biology, Ecology, Herpetology, Ornithology, Neurophysiology, Toxicology, Genotoxicology, and Nanotoxicology, Nanotechnology, Environmental Biology and Biodiversity, Aquaculture, Nutrigenomics, wild-life Biology, Conservation Biology,.

Academic programmes leading to a Degree / Diploma / Certificate :

Programme Programme Director Intake
M.Sc. BiotechnologyTime Table | Syllabus | Syllabus 2022-23 Meghanath Prabhu-
M.Sc. BotanyTime Table | Syllabus | Syllabus 2022-23 Rupali Bhandari-
M.Sc. Marine BiotechnologyTime Table | Syllabus | Syllabus 2022-23 Sanjeev C. Ghadi-
M.Sc. MicrobiologyTime Table | Syllabus | Revised Syllabus | Syllabus 2022-23 Lakshangy Charya-
M.Sc. ZoologyTime Table | Syllabus | Revised Syllabus | Syllabus 2022-23 Nitin S. Sawant-
Ph.D. Biotechnology--
Ph.D. Botany--
Ph.D. Microbiology--
Ph.D. Zoology--
Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Genetics and Medical Laboratory TechniquesSyllabus 2022-23 Shanti N. Dessai-

Faculty:

Name Designation Areas of Interest
Trupti AsolkarAssistant ProfessorMolecular Biology, Biocontrol Agents, Plant-Microbe interactions
Rupali BhandariAssistant ProfessorAlgal Physiology, Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Lakshangy CharyaAssistant ProfessorGeneral and Environmental Microbiology, Bioremediation, Ectomycorrhizal fungi
Avelyno H. D’CostaAssistant ProfessorEcotoxicology, Toxicology
Minal Desai ShirodkarAssistant ProfessorAvian Ecology
Shanti N. DessaiAssistant ProfessorAnimal Physiology, Animal Cell Culture
Sandeep GargProfessorIndustrial & Medical Microbiology, Microbial Technology, marine Technology, Fungal Fermentation, biofertilizers, Agriculture microbiology, Immunology
Lata Gawade VelipAssistant ProfessorMicrobial carbon pump & Climate change impact, Biogeochemistry, Microbial Ecology, Marine microbiology, Science outreach - science for society.
Sanjeev C. GhadiProfessorApplied Enzymology, Genetics and Molecular Biology, Bioinformatics
Siddhi Kashinath JalmiAssistant ProfessorAgricultural Biotechnology, Plant development and Environmental Stress, Plant-Microbe Interaction, Cell Signaling
Vijaya U. KerkarProfessorAlgae and Pteridophyta
Savita S. KerkarSenior ProfessorMarine Microbiology, Biogeochemical processes in mangroves and salt pans. Hypersaline bacteria; Bioprospecting halophiles, psychrophliles and SRB for bioactive metabolites and their biotechnological applications: diversity, bioinoculants, bioremediation
S. KrishnanSenior ProfessorPlant Histochemistry, Phytochemistry and bioprospecting, Plant Developmental Biology, Plant Biotechnology and Molecular Biology
Gandhita V. KundaikarAssistant ProfessorAquaculture, Nutrigenomics, Genotoxicology
Dviti D. MapariAssistant ProfessorMicrobial Physiology, Immunology, Industrial Microbiology, Agricultural Microbiology
Milind Mohan NaikAssistant ProfessorEnvironmental Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Agricultural Microbiology, Marine Microbiology
Judith Miriam NoronhaAssistant ProfessorAquatic Virology, Cyanophages and microalgal viruses, Microbial ecology of rice field ecosystems
Meghanath PrabhuAssistant ProfessorGeneral biotechnology, Microbial and Fermentation Biotechnology, Environmental Biotechnology and Waste Management, Algal Biotechnology, Bio-fuels, Sustainable Development
Bernard F. RodriguesSenior ProfessorCytogenetics and Plant Breeding, Mycorrhizae, Reclamation of mine wastelands. Documentation of Medicinal Plants, Plant Tissue culture.
Bhakti Balkrishna SalgaonkarAssistant ProfessorHalophilic Archaea, Extremophilic Microorganisms and their Bioprospecting
Sanika Darshan SamantAssistant ProfessorBioremediation of Environmental pollutants, Bioprospecting for bioactive and biotechnologically significant products from marine derived bacteria and halophilic archaea, metal interactions in halophilic archaea and eubacteria.
Nitin S. SawantAssistant ProfessorConservation Biology, Wildlife Biology, Herpetology, Biodiversity
Shamshad Bi ShaikhAssistant ProfessorNanotoxicology, Animal Physiology and Animal Cell Culture
Prabhat Kumar SharmaSenior ProfessorMolecular Plant Stress Physiology, Climatic Changes and Crop Productivity, Bioprospecting
Dhermendra Kumar TiwariUGC - Assistant ProfessorBiosensor development, Biomaterials, Nanomaterials for biological applications, Fluorescent protein engineering & Light microscopy

Superannuated Faculty:

Name Designation Areas of Interest
Urmila BarrosProfessorImmunology
Malapati K. JanarthanamSenior ProfessorSystematics of Angiosperms, Endemic flora of Western Ghats, Biodiversity
Nandkumar Mukund KamatAssistant ProfessorMycology, Biochemistry, Fungal Biotechnology, Environmental Microbiology, Bioinformatics, Environmental impact assessment, Environmental Education, Science popularization & Public Policy research
Usha D. MuraleedharanProfessorBiochemistry (Enzymology); Biological Oceanographic Processes
I. Krishnananda PaiSenior ProfessorZooplanktology, Biodiversity
Ramaballav RoyProfessorEnvironmental Adaptation, Nutritional Biochemistry . Lipid Biochemistry, Lipidomics

Infrastructure/Laboratories:


The School is well equipped with a substantial infrastructure, mostly acquired under sponsored projects adequate for the present on-going research activities. The infrastructure facilities available in the school are available below.

  • Microbiology Research Facility:
    • Horizontal Laminar Air Flow (RUSA)
    • Single Gas Detector for H2S (Honey Well)
    • CO2 Regulator Dual Stag CO2 Incubator
    • Epi Fluorescence Trinocular Microscope (Law& Mayo)
    • (Lynx) Binocular Microscopes Model N107T Lacorence& Mayo
  • Molecular Biology Research Facility:
    • RT-PCR Touch Real Time PCR Detection System
    • PCR Sure Cycler 8800 96 Well Thermal Cycler
    • PCR workstation
    • Qubit 2.0 Starter
    • Horizontal gel electrophoresis units
    • UV transilluminator
    • Gel documentation system
  • Spectrophotometric Analysis:
    • FTIR
    • Shimadzu UV-Vis Spectrophotometer Model: uv-1800
    • Shimadzu UV-Visible Spectrophotometer Model UV-1240
    • Automatic Elisa Plate Reader (BioRad)
    • Chlorofluorometer
  • Microspcopic Analysis:
    • Compound microscope with Imaging facility
    • Stereo Microscopy
    • Fluorescence microscopy
    • Scanning Electron Microscopy
  • Protein Purification:
    • Vertical Gel Electrophoresis Unit
    • Mini, Vertical units Electrophoresis
    • Midi Dual Vertical Gel Electrophoresis Unit
    • Gel Rocker
    • Protein Purification System Start AKTA
    • Shakers, Incubators and Water Baths
    • Orbital Shaking Incubator CIS-24 Plus
    • Digital Dry Bath Incubator
  • Chromatographic Analysis:
    • Size Exclusion Chromatography
    • HPLC
    • GC
    • GC-MS
  • Culture Facility:
    • Animal tissue culture facility
    • Plant tissue culture facility
    • Algal Culture Facility
    • Culture Room
    • Fungal Culture collection laboratory
    • Bacteriological Incubator (BOD) Incubator (Tempo)
    • Bench Top Incubator Orbital Shaker (Rivotek)
    • Spinix-Vortex Shaker
    • Wavemax Classic Orbital Shaker
    • Borosil Water Bath
  • Centrifugation:
    • Spinwin MC-00-Micro Centrifuge
    • Compact Cooling Centrifuge CM-12 Plus with angle Head (Remi)
    • Micro Centrifuge MC 03(1040) (Tarsons)
    • Spin win MC-00 Micro Centrifuge and Rotar 8x200
    • Servall Lynx 4000 Superspeed Centrifuge (UGC)
    • Eppendorf Centrifuge Model 5864R
  • General Lab Facilities:
    • pH Meter Eutech PH 700
    • Precision Balance Model AroA
    • Analytical Weighing Balanc
    • Analytical Weighing Balance Shimadzu
    • Digital Weighing Balance (Wenser)
    • Shimadzu-Aux Series Analytical
    • Vortex Mixer (2 No) (BioEra)
    • Magnetic Stirrer with Hot Plate
    • Fluko Superfine Homogenizer
    • Digital Ultra Sonic Cleaner
    • Distillation Unit Model Frill
    • Distillation Unit Borosil
    • Rotary Vacuum Evaporator
    • Freeze Dryer System CS1104
    • Hot Air Oven Make InLab Co
    • Microwave Oven Panasonic Solo
    • Vertical Autoclave Square
    • Chilled Water Circulator Rotavac
    • Ultra-Water Purification System
    • Millipore Unit
    • Peristaltic Pump Model RH-P120L (2Nos)
    • Ice Flake Machine Model: MF/30
    • Electric Spin Dryer
    • Standard Pentrometer Hand Operating
    • Vaccum Pump Rocker 300C
  • Other Facilities:
    • Animal House
    • Polyhouse
    • Glass house
    • Herbarium
    • Botanical garden
    • Bioinformatics laboratory
    • Computer laboratory with printing and scanning facilities, computerized laboratories and class roomswith Wi-Fi facility for each programme offered.