Skip to Main Navigation  |  Skip to Main Content
A A A+ A-

Chancellor

Education
  • B.Sc. (1965-67) - Meerut University
  • LL.B. (1968-70) - Meerut University
Important positions
  • Member of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly (1974-1977)
  • Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha (1980-1989)
  • Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha (1989-1991)
  • 27th Governor of Bihar (30 Sep 2017 - 21 Aug 2018)
  • Governor of Odisha (additional charge) (21 Mar 2018-28 May 2018)
  • 13th Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (23 Aug 2018 - 30 Oct 2019)